Ji v. Jling Inc.
[…] Further, the Court notes that the issue of Jling's successor liability for Jannen's debts was never briefed, probably because both companies no longer do any business.

B. Minimum Wage and Overtime Pay

Having determined which Defendants may be held liable, the Court turns to the questions of whether Plaintiffs were paid the minimum wage and whether overtime pay is due. The NYLL has a six-year statute of limitations. N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(3) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to recover upon a liability imposed by this article must be commenced within six years.”). Accordingly, the relevant time-period for Plaintiffs' claims is from July 17, 2009, until the Complaint was filed on July 16, 2015. During this time-period, the minimum wage ranged from $7.15 per hour to $8.75 per hour. See N.Y. Lab.