Ji v. Jling Inc.
[…] Li worked a total of 52 shifts greater than ten hours in length. 35 were in 2014 where the minimum was $8.00 per hour. The remaining 17 were in 2015, when the minimum wage was $8.75 per hour. Doing similar arithmetic, Li is owed $428.75 in spread of hours pay.

D. Wage Notice Claims

Next, Plaintiffs claim that they are entitled to statutory damages due to Defendants' failure to provide proper wage notice and wage statements. The Court agrees. New York Labor Law § 195(1)(a) requires every employer to:

[P]rovide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, a notice containing the following information: the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances;…, the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name of the employer; any “doing business as” names used by the employer, the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone of the employer; plus other such information as the commissioner deems material and necessary….

N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(a)(1); Garcia v.