Jefferson v. State
[…] The conviction for shooting a deadly missile is based on section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2001), which provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied . . . shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Our weapon or firearm enhancement statute, section 775.087(1), Florida Statutes (2001), provides for enhancement to a higher degree of felony except for "a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element." Florida Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases section 3.3(b) expressly defines "weapon," for purposes of applying section 775.087(1), the weapon enhancement statute, as follows: