Jefferson v. State
[…] See Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So.2d 1220 (Fla. 2000). A court cannot construe an unambiguous statute in a way which would extend, modify, or limit its express terms or its reasonable and obvious implications. See Velez v. Miami-Dade County Police Dep't, No. SC04-1944, ___ So.2d ___, 2006 WL 345702 (Fla. Feb. 16, 2006). To do so would be an abrogation of legislative power. See McLaughlin v. State, 721 So.2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998) (quoting Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984)).

Section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2004), states in pertinent part:

Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied . . . shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Although the terms "weapon" and "firearm" are not used in the statute, the terms "shoot" and "missile" are used. Since those terms are not defined in the statute, this court must look to the dictionary to determine the meaning of "shoot" and "missile."