Bradford v. State
[…] Compare United States v. Ajmal, 67 F.3d 12 (2d Cir. 1995) (reversing because extensive juror questioning detracted from the jury's role as impartial factfinder) with United States v. Thompson, 76 F.3d 442, 449-50 (2d Cir. 1996) (distinguishing Ajmal and holding that in the absence of "a significant number of questions" the juror questioning procedure was a harmless error).

The state properly concedes that the trial court erred in imposing a three-year minimum mandatory sentence for the charge of shooting or throwing a deadly missile. Bradford was charged under section 790.19, Florida Statutes (1997), "Shooting into or throwing deadly missiles into dwellings, public or private buildings, occupied or not occupied; vessels, aircraft, buses, railroad cars, street-cars, or other vehicles." As the court held in Samuels v. State, 681 So.2d 915 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996), the minimum mandatory sentence provision contained in section 775.087(2) does not apply to a conviction under this statute.