Jackson v. The Sch. Bd. of Okaloosa Cnty.
[…] The purpose of this common law right is "to avoid the chilling effect that a denial of representation might have on public officials in performing their duties properly and diligently." Thornber , 568 So. 2d at 917. Importantly, the common law right is "independent of statute, ordinance, or charter." Id. ; see also Lomelo , 423 So. 2d at 976 ; Webb v. Sch. Bd. of Escambia Cty. , 1 So. 3d 1189, 1190 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (reaffirming that the common law right to reimbursement under Thornber "is separate and apart from any statute").

Separate from the common law right, section 112.44, Florida Statutes (2019), allows for fees in limited circumstances and provides:

In the event any officer suspended by the Governor shall not be removed by the Senate, the officer shall be reinstated, and the Senate may provide that the county, district, or state, as the case may be, shall pay reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the reinstated officer upon his or her exoneration; or the Legislature may at any time after such reinstatement provide for the payment from general revenue funds of reasonable attorney's fees and costs or the salary and emoluments of office from the date of suspension to the date of reinstatement. The appropriation for such fees, costs, and salary and emoluments may be contained in the General Appropriations Act or any other appropriate general act. This part shall constitute sufficient authority for the payment of such attorney's fees and costs as the officer may reasonably have incurred in his or her own defense.

Section 112.44 does not state that it supersedes a public official's common law right to reimbursement, and there is no basis for concluding that statute and common law cannot co-exist.