Chavez v. City of Tampa
[…] Accordingly, it was error for the trial court to base an award of fees to appellant on the statute.

The pertinent statute, section 111.07, provides the following:
Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer employee, or agent acted in bad faith. . . . Legal representation of an officer, employee, or agent of a state agency may be provided by the Department of Legal Affairs. . . . If any agency of the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state is authorized pursuant to this section to provide an attorney to defend a civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents and fails to provide such attorney, such agency, county, municipality, or political subdivision shall reimburse any such defendant who prevails in the action for court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.

We turn now to the appellant's alternative argument. The appellant claims that she is entitled to reimbursement of her fees and costs under a common law theory even if she is not under the statute. We disagree with this contention as well.