J.A. v. Kijakazi
[…] In Gomez v. Chater, the Ninth Circuit held that an “other” medical source's opinion may be considered an “acceptable medical source” opinion when the “other source” worked closely with the physician and acted as an agent of the physician. See 74 F.3d 967, 971 (9th Cir. 1996) (nurse practitioner's opinion could “properly be considered as part” of the physician's opinion). The Gomez decision was based in part on the Ninth Circuit's reading of 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which at the time provided that “[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence.” 74 F.3d at 971. The Ninth Circuit acknowledged in Gomez that “[w]hile nowhere in the regulations is the term ‘interdisciplinary team' expressly defined, a plain reading . . . indicates that a nurse practitioner working in conjunction with a physician constitutes an acceptable medical source,