In re Yassin
[…] On May 30, 2018, Adair filed a request for foreclosure on the Tax Certificates (the "Notice of Intent") and paid the Summit County Fiscal Officer the sum of $7,435.86, composed of a delinquent property tax claim for tax year 2017 in the amount of $4,435.86 that was due and owing to Summit County and not reduced to a tax certificate, plus the sum of $3,000, the foreclosure fee prescribed by the Summit County Prosecutor for such foreclosure proceedings. This procedure is prescribed by Ohio Revised Code ("O.R.C.") § 5721.37, and provides a mechanism whereby the county prosecutor may be obligated to "commence a foreclosure proceeding in the name of the county treasurer … to enforce the lien vested in the certificate holder by the certificate." Id.