In re Cortner
[…] Code § 101(5) provides that "`claim' means ... right to payment....".

Under the plain language of § 511, the Creditor is entitled to the interest rate as determined under "applicable nonbankruptcy law", which in this instance is Ohio law. Section 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) requires that "the value as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim [be] not less than the allowed amount of such claim." As interpreted by the Supreme Court in Till, this provision requires the payment of interest to the claimant. Section 511 requires in such circumstances (i.e. where "any provision of this title requires ... the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim ..."), that "applicable nonbankruptcy law" be applied to determine the rate of interest.