In re Cortner
[…] See also Norton Bankruptcy Law and Practice, Vol. 3, § 54:1 (3rd Ed. Jan. 2008). Had Congress intended this provision only apply to governmental units holding such claims, it could have easily referred to "governmental units" instead of "creditor".

Congress appears to have little difficulty limiting sections of the Bankruptcy Code to government units. See, e.g., § 507(a)(8), with limitations delineated in that section, creates a priority tax claim for "allowed unsecured claims of government units." Section 507(a)(8) debts are also non-dischargeable pursuant to § 523(a)(1)(A). Section 525 prohibits various forms of discriminatory treatment against a debtor by a "government unit." Section 1222(a)(2)(A) removes the priority status of claims of government units in a Chapter 12 where the claim arose from "the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation[.]" See also § 101(27) (definition of the term "government unit").