In re White
[…] The deficiencies in the Attorney Disclosures filed in the Post-Settlement Cases highlight the lack of attention Morrison gave to the work product coming out of UpRight's Chicago office.

Civil Penalties and Disgorgement of Fees

As stated above, the Defendants are each a "debt relief agency" under Code § 101(12A), and debt relief agencies—which include attorneys—must comply with Code §§ 526 and 707(b)(4)(B), and Rule 9011; failure to do so carries consequences. In pertinent part, § 526 reads as follows:

(a) A debt relief agency shall not—
. . .
(2) make any statement . . . in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading;

(3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to—

(A) the services that such agency will provide to such person . . . .

(b) (2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have—

(A)intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section . . . .

(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and in addition to any other remedy provided under Federal or State law, if the court, on its own motion or on the motion of the United States trustee or the debtor, finds that a person intentionally violated this section, or engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating this section, the court may—

(A) enjoin the violation of such section; or

(B) impose an appropriate civil penalty against such person.
11 U.S.C. § 526.