In re White
[…] According to the findings in In re Williams, this scam was utilized nationwide in hundreds of cases, which would include the Cook and Mikulin Cases, and resulted in UpRight's receipt of over $333,000 in attorney's fees.

Risk of Civil & Criminal Liability and Denial of Discharge

This court considers the Sperro/Fenner scheme—in which UpRight encouraged their clients to participate—as an intentional conversion of the secured creditors' collateral and likely a crime in the State of Alabama (and Virginia according to the court in In re Williams). Alabama Code 1975 § 13A-9-46 provides that, "A person commits the crime of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest." And 18 U.S.C. § 152 provides that it is a federal bankruptcy crime to "knowingly and fraudulently conceal[] from a . . . trustee or . . . from creditors . . . any property belonging to the estate of the debtor . . . [and a person who is guilty thereof] shall be fined under this title, imprisoned