Robbins v. Delafield (In re Williams)
[…] There is no credible evidence that Chern or anybody at Upright gave serious thought or concern to this.

Chern testified that he felt remorse for the Sperro Program, that it was a "horrible" mistake, and that he felt "horrible" that he put his partners and their professional reputations at risk, acknowledging that there were "red flags that I should have given more credence to." Chern, Tr. 119-120, 278, Day 3.

In Virginia, it may also be a crime. Va. Code § 18.2-115 provides, in part, as follows: "Whenever any person is in possession of any personal property, including motor vehicles or farm products, in any capacity, the title or ownership of which he has agreed in writing shall be or remain in another, or on which he has given a lien, and such person so in possession shall fraudulently sell, pledge, pawn or remove such property from the premises where it has been agreed that it shall remain, and refuse to disclose the location thereof, or otherwise dispose of the property or fraudulently remove the same from the Commonwealth, without the written consent of the owner or lienor or the person in whom the title is, or, if such writing be a deed of trust, without the written consent of the trustee or beneficiary in such deed of trust, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny thereof."