Robbins v. Delafield (In re Williams)
[…] Stip. ¶ 10. The Williamses and Scott are "assisted persons" as defined in the Code. LSC/Upright clearly provided "bankruptcy assistance" to the Williamses well before they received the written contract from Upright. In fact, and without limitation in terms of bankruptcy assistance, it appears their car was picked up on Upright's Sperro referral long before they ever saw a written contract that fell within the scope of Section 528(a). Without addressing each and every UST alleged violation of Section 528(a) as to the Williamses, it is clear from the record that Upright violated Section 528(a) as to the Williamses based on the timing of the delivery of the written agreement. The contract between Upright and the Williamses is declared void pursuant to Count III of the Williams Complaint.

"The term 'bankruptcy assistance' means any goods or services sold or otherwise provided to an assisted person with the express or implied purpose of providing information, advice, counsel, document preparation, or filing, or attendance at a creditors' meeting or appearing in a case or proceeding on behalf of another or providing legal representation with respect to a case or proceeding under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 101(4A).

UST Ex. 3-5, p. 6 reflects the written retainer agreement was "completed" for the Williamses on September 30, 2015. The agreement was signed October 16, 2015. UST Ex. 3-24. No fully executed contract signed by Upright or Delafield was introduced.