In re Rossman
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 19 establishes the conditions for the required joinder of parties. Citing these authorities, Anderson argues that Collection Resource is one of multiple parties with potential claims to the property and that the district court erred by granting Rossman's motion for summary judgment and ordering the issuance of a new certificate of title in Rossman's name because "[i]t is not possible to transfer title of property without joining all parties having an interest in the title of real property as part of this instant action." We are not persuaded.

12. Minn. Stat. § 508.58, subd. 1, provides that after a person who has acquired property through a foreclosure petitions the court for a new certificate of title, "the court shall . . . after due notice to all parties in interest . . . make an order for the issuance of a new certificate of title to the person entitled thereto." Minn. Stat. § 508.58, subd. 1. (emphasis added). And Minn. R. Civ. P. 19 provides: