Anderson v. MidFirst Bank
[…] DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 69-71 (Minn. 1997) (stating that nonmoving party must produce "substantial evidence" to establish genuine issue of material fact). There is no genuine issue of material fact "when the nonmoving party presents evidence which merely creates a metaphysical doubt as to a factual issue and which is not sufficiently probative with respect to an essential element of the nonmoving party's case to permit reasonable persons to draw different conclusions." Id. at 71.

A. Notice

Minnesota Statutes section 580.032, subdivision. 4 (2020), states that in foreclosure-by-advertisement proceedings, "[m]ailed notice is deemed given upon deposit in the United States mail first class, postage prepaid, and addressed to the person requesting notice." (Emphasis added.) The mortgage Anderson signed includes a similar requirement, stating "any notice that must be given to Borrower under this Note will be given by delivering it or by mailing it by first class mail to Borrower."