Anderson v. MidFirst Bank
[…] Collection Resource then conveyed the property to the third respondent, Kent Rossman.

"When lands have been sold in conformity with the preceding sections of this chapter, the mortgagor, the mortgagor's personal representatives or assigns, within six months after such sale . . . may redeem such lands." Minn. Stat. § 580.23, subd. 1(a) (2020).

Collection Resource held a right of redemption as a junior lien holder pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (2020), which states that "[i]f no redemption is made by the mortgagor . . . the most senior creditor having a legal or equitable lien upon the mortgaged premises . . . and each subsequent creditor having a lien may redeem, in the order of priority of their respective liens, within seven days after the time allowed the prior lienholder by paying the amount required under this section."

Anderson, proceeding pro se, filed an amended complaint against the bank contesting the foreclosure and against Collection Resource and Rossman contesting the redemption of the property following the foreclosure. The bank moved for summary judgment, which the district court granted.