In re Parker
[…] Upon recording, a judgment lien on real property will be valid for an initial period of ten years. That lien may be extended for an additional ten years if it is re-recorded in accordance with Florida Statute § 55.10(2). The judgment lien will expire twenty years after the judgment was entered, or earlier upon satisfaction of the judgment.

See Fla. Stat. § 55.10.

The record is not clear whether the Default Final Judgment was timely re-recorded and therefore extended for an additional ten years. But Florida Statute § 55.205(1) states that even if the judgment lien had lapsed, the judgment creditor may still "proceed against the judgment debtor's property through any appropriate judicial process." Fla. Stat. § 55.205(1).

Fla. Stat. §§ 55.10(3) ; 55.081. See Park Fin. of Broward, Inc. v.