Hunt v. Gualtieri
[…] If these allegations are established, Hunt will have shown that Sheriff Gualtieri maintained a custom sufficient to create municipal liability. See Fundiller v. City of Cooper City, 777 F.2d 1436, 1443 (11th Cir. 1985)("The complaint states that the City of Cooper City has a custom of allowing the use of excessive force. If established, this allegation provides the requisite fault on the part of the City . . . thereby establishing a 'custom' within the meaning of Monell.").

B. Counts V and VI , General and Medical Negligence against Sheriff Gualtieri

Florida Statutes Section 766.106 defines a claim for "medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a). Section 766.202(7) further defines "medical negligence" as "medical malpractice, whether grounded in tort or contract." Fla. Stat. § 766.202(7).