Hunt v. Gualtieri
[…] Quinones. Hunt v. Gualtieri, Doc. # 100, No. 8:15-cv-1257-T- 33EAJ (M.D. Fla. Mar. 2, 2016). Therefore, the Court will analyze the medical negligence claims against Maxim and Dr. Quinones together.

A plaintiff that relies on the medical negligence standard of care in proving his or her case must comply with certain procedural requirements of Florida Statutes Chapter 766. Fassy v. Crowley, 884 So. 2d 359, 364 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004). Prior to initiating a lawsuit, the plaintiff must provide the defendant with a notice of intent to sue, Fla. Stat. § 766.106(2), and conduct a pre-suit screening, Fla. Stat. § 766.203(2). "No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after the notice is mailed to any prospective defendant." Fla. Stat. § 766.106(3)(a). During this time, "the statute of limitations is tolled as to all potential defendants." Fla. Stat. § 766.106(4).