Hunt v. Gualtieri
[…] Quinones. See Salazar v. Coello, 154 So. 3d 430, 433 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014)("We find that the Notices of Intent received by the surgeon and the hospital . . . did toll the statute of limitations, not only as to the surgeon and hospital, but also as to all of Salazar's defendants, however denominated (and regardless of whether they received those notices or not).").

Additionally, Hunt paid a filing fee and filed a petition with the clerk of court, which automatically provides a 90 day extension that should be added to the statute of limitations period. See Fla. Stat. § 766.104(2)("Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee, not to exceed $42, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted . . . . This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."); see also Hillsborough Cty. Hosp. Auth. v.