Horst v. Parker
[…] Fed R. Civ. P. 12(d); GSW, Inc. v. Long County, Ga., 999 F.2d 1508, 1510 (11th Cir. 1993). Once a claim has been stated adequately, it may be supported by showing any set of facts consistent with the allegations of the complaint. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1969 (2007).

Analysis

As the Court noted in its previous order:

Claims for medical negligence or medical malpractice are subject to the presuit screening requirements of Florida Statutes chapter 766. See Fla. Stat. 766.106(2)(a); Corbo v. Garcia, 949 So. 2d 366, 368 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007). Florida Statute § 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for "medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994). In order to qualify as a medical malpractice claim, the wrongful act alleged "must be directly related to the improper application of medical services and the use of professional judgment or skill." Quintanilla v.