Holt v. Town of Stonington
[…] Super. April 19, 1999). In determining whether a municipal board constitutes a separate body politic, courts have looked to whether a specific statute enables the board to sue or be sued. See Luysterborghs, 50 Conn. Sup. at 355.

Connecticut law does not generally establish that all municipal subdivisions are legal entities separate from the municipality itself. See Luysterborghs, 50 Conn. Sup. at 355. Instead, the legislature has explicitly granted such independent legal status only to certain specific departments. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-241 ("Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have the power to sue and be sued"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-233e (stating that municipal electric energy cooperatives are classified as "a public corporate body and politic" and may "sue and be sued").