Hogue v. P&C Invs.
[…] (7) Whether, and the extent to which, defendant has been subjected to previous punitive damage awards based upon the same wrongful act;
(8) Whether, once the misconduct became known to defendant, defendant took remedial action or attempted to make amends by offering a prompt and fair settlement for actual harm caused; and
(9) Any other circumstances shown by the evidence that bear on determining the proper amount of the punitive award.
Hodges, 833 S.W.2d at 901-02. We also note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(b) states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a right to an award of punitive damages or to limit the duty of the court, or the appellate courts, to scrutinize all punitive damage awards, ensure that all punitive damages awards comply with applicable procedural, evidentiary and constitutional requirements, and to order remittitur when appropriate.
Thus, the enaction of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104 does not diminish the requirement of a trial court to review the jury's punitive damages award.