Hogue v. P&C Invs.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1); Culbreath v. First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 44 S.W.3d 518, 527 (Tenn. 2001); Hudson, Holeyfield & Banks, G.P., 2020 WL 4577483, at *9-10 (holding that bifurcated proceedings are mandatory in punitive damages cases). In the first phase of the proceedings "the trier of fact . . . shall first determine whether compensatory damages are to be awarded and in what amount and by special verdict whether each defendant's conduct was malicious, intentional, fraudulent or reckless . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(2). Next, if the defendant is found to have engaged in "malicious, intentional, fraudulent, or reckless conduct, then the court shall promptly commence an evidentiary hearing in which the jury shall determine the amount of punitive damages, if any[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-39-104(a)(4) sets forth the following factors that "shall" be considered "to the extent relevant" when "determining the amount of punitive damages" in the second phase of the bifurcated proceeding: