Maddox v. Olshan Found. Repair & Waterproofing Co.
[…] They were not "intended to enhance its value, beauty or utility or to adapt it for new or further purposes." Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div., 1986 WL 11588, at *4. At trial, Ms. Bryan herself described Olshan as "a remedial repair contractor." The remedial repair work Olshan performed at the home does not fall within the usual and ordinary meaning of "the construction of an improvement to real property." As a result, we affirm the trial court's conclusion that the four-year statute of repose in Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202 did not bar this action.

This statute of repose contains a "fraud exception" found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-205. Chrisman, 978 S.W.2d at 541. It prevents application of the statute of repose if the defendant was "guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an improvement" or if the defendant "wrongfully conceal[ed] any such cause of action." Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205(b). The trial court did not reach the applicability of this exception because it found the statute of repose inapplicable.