Maddox v. Olshan Found. Repair & Waterproofing Co.
[…] In her posture as appellee, Ms. Maddox raises the following additional issues: 7. Whether the chancery court erred by not awarding additional damages for the lost benefit of the bargain; and 8. Whether the chancery court erred by not awarding Ms. Maddox all additional damages. For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the chancery court as modified and remand for further proceedings.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Repose

We begin with Olshan's argument that Ms. Maddox's claim should have been barred by the statute of repose found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, which provides:

All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.