Hiramanek v. Hiramanek
[…] Indeed, it has no effect upon the proceeding. It affects only litigation Hiramanek might want to file in the future. The trial court's granting of the motion is a final decision on that issue. And the order directs Hiramanek to perform an act, namely to obtain an order from the presiding judge before filing any future litigation. Thus, the order is appealable as a final decision on a collateral matter.

Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

LEGAL BACKGROUND AND SCOPE OF REVIEW

Section 391, subdivision (b), defines several categories of vexatious litigants, including one who, "[in] any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)

The Legislature passed vexatious litigant statutes to curb misuse of the courts by litigants acting in propria persona who repeatedly relitigate the same issues.