Hiramanek v. Hiramanek
[…] This abuse of the system wastes court time and resources and prejudices other parties waiting their turns before the courts. (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 220-221.)

Once a party has been declared a vexatious litigant, the court on its own motion or that of any party may enter a "prefiling" order prohibiting that party from filing new state court litigation in propria persona absent leave of the presiding judge where the litigation is proposed to be filed. (§ 391.7, subd. (a); In re R.H. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 678, 690.) After a prefiling order issues, the presiding judge shall permit the party to file further litigation "only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay." (§ 391.7, subd. (b).)

Section 391, subdivision (b)(3) does not define what constitutes "repeatedly" filing "unmeritorious" litigation. We therefore defer to the sound discretion of the trial court to make that determination.