Hiramanek v. California Judicial Council
[…] George was decided); and some distinctions that are frivolous (such as plaintiff's argument that his vexatious litigant status constitutes a disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act).

The court reemphasizes that Claim 4 of the complaint spans over 200 paragraphs and thus fails to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8's requirement to provide "short and plain" statements of the grounds for the court's jurisdiction and the claims at issue.

In fact, that statute has provided a contempt penalty since well before Wolfe v. George was litigated. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.7(a) (Deering 1999) (warning that "[d]isobedience" of a pre-filing order "by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.")

The main distinction that plaintiff attempts to draw with Wolfe v. George is that Hiramanek claims that the vexatious litigant statute prevented him from defending himself in a criminal matter and in a separate divorce proceeding initiated by plaintiff's ex-wife.