Hawkes v. BSI Fin., Inc.
[…] Again, the notice requirements of the statute are "satisfied by mailing and nonreceipt is irrelevant." Hull , 33 Mass. App. Ct. at 24-5, 596 N.E.2d 358. Plaintiffs have produced no admissible evidence creating a genuine dispute as to the fact that the notice required by § 14 was sent. Accordingly, and because Count 1 is predicated exclusively on allegations of a violation of ch. 244, § 14, summary judgment will be granted as to that count.

B. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, §§ 35A Notice

The second dispute concerns the notice required by Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A. As a general matter, § 35A gives a residential mortgagor a 90-day right to cure a default. The statute also contains a notice requirement that prohibits the enforcement of any mortgage obligation because of a payment default "until at least 90 days after the date a written notice [of the right to cure] is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(b). Such notice "shall be deemed delivered ... (i) when delivered by hand to the mortgagor; or (ii) when sent by first class mail and certified mail or similar service by a private carrier to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's address last known to the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder." Id.

BSI contends that it sent the right to cure notice required by § 35A. Melissa Cantu, an assistant vice president at BSI, submitted an affidavit attesting that the company sent the notice on or about April 27, 2017. (Cantu Aff. ¶ 8). A copy of that notice was included with her affidavit.