Fareed v. Cent. Rivers Power Ma, LLC
[…] See 18 C.F.R. § 388.111 (“Section 388.111”). Read as a whole, FERC's Touhy regulations direct individuals seeking FERC documents to FERC's Public Reference Room or its eLibrary database in the first instance. FERC represents that most publicly available FERC documents can be obtained from the database (Dkt. No. 57 at 15 n.8). To the extent an individual seeks a document that is not publicly available and therefore not available in the reference room or the eLibrary database, the regulations direct the submission of a FOIA request. 18 C.F.R. § 388.108. By regulation, FERC's responses to FOIA requests are prioritized by the volume and complexity of the request. 18 C.F.R. § 388.108(b).

Section 388.111 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] subpoena ... must furnish a statement to the General Counsel of the Commission. This statement must set forth the party's interest in the case or matter, the relevance of the desired testimony or documents, and a discussion of whether the desired testimony or documents are reasonably available from other sources.” 18 C.F.R. § 388.1111(c).