Guardian ad Litem Program ex rel. J.H. v. K.H.
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

Before a trial court can grant a petition for termination of parental rights, the court must consider whether: (1) grounds exist for termination of parental rights under section 39.806, Florida Statutes; (2) termination is in the manifest best interest of the child pursuant to section 39.810, Florida Statutes; and (3) termination is the least restrictive means of protecting the child from harm. C.T. v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families, 22 So. 3d 852, 854 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009).

To grant termination pursuant to section 39.806, the Department must establish the statutory grounds by clear and convincing evidence. Section 39.806(1)(c) provides for termination:

When the parent . . . engaged in conduct toward the child . . . that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent . . . in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services. Provision of services may be evidenced by proof that services were provided through a previous plan or offered as a case plan from a child welfare agency.
§ 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).