Green v. Creditor Iustus Remedium, LLP
[…] (c) a division, department, office, or group within a business entity, which includes more than one lawyer who performs legal services for the business entity; or
(d) a publicly funded entity which employs more than one lawyer to perform legal services.
Straightforwardly then, "lawyer" and "law firm" mean different things: the former is a single individual ("a member"), while the latter is a collection of multiple individuals ("two or more lawyers," "more than one lawyer"). This distinction is reinforced by definitions of the term "lawyer" in Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 6157 (addressing legal advertising) and 6175 (addressing provision of financial services by lawyers). These definitions are nearly identical to that in the Rules of Professional Conduct, except that they contain the addendum, "includes any agent of the lawyer or law firm or law corporation doing business in the state." This addendum further reinforces the notion that "lawyers" and "law firms" are distinct concepts.