Green v. Creditor Iustus Remedium, LLP
[…] Vo, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 1093-94 (emphasis supplied).

Finally, Vo examined relevant legislative history and public policy considerations, reasoning that because the California State Bar regulates attorney behavior on the issue, but not law firm behavior, exempting law firms from coverage would undermine the purpose of the Rosenthal Act:

The legislative history of the Rosenthal Act gives no indication of whether "law firms" are included in the term "attorney" under Cal. Civ. Code § 1788(c). [¶] But the legislative history of a related statutory provision—Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6077.5—indicates that the terms are distinct. The latter statute, enacted seven years after the Rosenthal Act, requires an attorney, and "his or her employees who are employed primarily to assist in the collection of a consumer debt", to comply with both the Rosenthal Act and certain other enumerated debt collection practices. Violators are subject to discipline by the State Bar of California, rather than by private action. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6077.5(i).