Green v. Creditor Iustus Remedium, LLP
[…] Bus. & Prof. Code § 6077.5 requires lawyers to comply with the terms of the Rosenthal act, it also exempts lawyers (but not "law firms") from private actions thereunder, subjecting lawyers to Bar discipline instead, thereby leaving law firms unregulated if not covered by the RFDCPA. Id. at 1092-94. See also Do v. Hollins Law, P.C., 2013 WL 4013659 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 5, 2013) (adopting Vo's reasoning and conclusion). It is here where the undersigned parts ways with the reasoning in Vo. As discussed in the quoted paragraph above, California Business & Professions Code § 6077.5 applies to any California "attorney and his or her employees who are employed primarily to assist in the collection of a consumer debt owed to another," requiring them to comply with the RFDCPA's provisions, but subjecting them to Bar discipline, not private action under the RFDCPA. See id. §§ 6077.5 & 6077.5(i).