Green v. Creditor Iustus Remedium, LLP
[…] As there is no similar, alternative regulatory regime for "law firms," to exempt them would undermine the public policy articulated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1(b): "to prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts."
Vo, 931 F. Supp. 2d at 1094.

In sum, the Vo decision concluded law firms were subject to the RFDCPA because: (1) the terms "lawyer" and "law firm" are not synonymous under California law; and (2) while Cal. Bus. & Prof.