Owings v. Hunt & Henriques
[…] U.S.C. § 502(2); see also Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507 U.S. 511, 515 (1993) ("the complete legislative history confirms a congressional intent to protect all military personnel on active duty, just as the statutory language provides").

The Act expressly provides for protection of servicemembers against default judgments in civil actions where the servicemember did not appear, including in State courts. 50 App. U.S.C. §§ 521(a) 512. Specifically, the Act requires the plaintiff seeking a default judgment against a servicemember to file an affidavit "stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit." 50 App. U.S.C. § 521(b)(1)(A).

If in an action covered by this section it appears that the defendant is in military service, the court may not enter a judgment until after the court appoints an attorney to represent the defendant. . . .
50 App. U.S.C. § 521(b)(2).