Owings v. Hunt & Henriques
[…] 50 App. U.S.C. § 511(2)(A)(ii).

Plaintiff was ordered to active duty in the National Guard at the United States/Mexico border with Operation Jump Start. (Ex. A Joint Statement at 3.) Plaintiff's orders were for a period of more than 30 days — from April 13, 2008 through July 15, 2008. (Ex. A Joint Statement at 3.) They were issued under 32 U.S.C. Section 502(f). (Ex. A Joint Statement at 3.) Section 502(f)(2)(A) provides for "[s]upport of operations and or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense."

Section 502(f) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may . . . be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).
(2) The training or duty ordered to be performed under paragraph (1) may include the following:
(A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense. . . .

Consistently, the orders in this case were authorized by the President. ( See Ex.