Grant v. State
[…] "A person commits the crime of reckless manslaughter if ... [h]e recklessly causes the death of another person[.]" § 13A-6-3(a)(1).

"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

§ 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975. Conversely, "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." § 13A-2-2(1), Ala. Code 1975.

In this case, there was no evidence that would support a finding that Grant shot Almashni. Rather, Grant testified that it was Johnson who shot Almashni, and the only other eye-witness to the shooting –- Johnson –- refused to testify as to who shot Almashni.