Brooks v. State
[…] We discussed this issue in Weidler. (Montiel J., concurring in result only). For the reasons discussed in that opinion, we conclude that the trial judge did not err in charging the jury on complicity.

II

The appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient because, he says, the State failed to prove causation. The appellant argues that he could not be found guilty of manslaughter unless the evidence showed that he "caused the driver of [the] car to back over the deceased after rendering him unable to protect himself." (Appellant's brief, p. 5). Section 13A-2-5(a), Code of Alabama 1975, provides: "A person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." As Judge Bowen stated in Weidler, there was evidence that Weidler "beat the victim helpless and left him on the ground behind the wheels of an automobile while a crowd of people were assaulting that automobile in an attempt to extract its three occupants.