Gomez v. True Leaf Farms, LLC
[…] See Ross v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 542 F. Supp. 2d 1014, 1022 (N.D. Cal. 2008) ("Plaintiffs' failure to bring all available claims for the [state law] class creates the kind of piecemeal litigation that the Colorado River doctrine intends to prevent."). Plaintiffs also do not dispute that they could bring their FLSA claims in state court. See Dkt. No. 30 at 5.

Plaintiffs argue, however, that under 29 U.S.C. § 1854, federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction over claims under the MWPA. That statute states that litigants wishing to sue under the MWPA "may file suit in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties." In general, a state court has concurrent jurisdiction to enforce a right created by federal law unless the statute excludes concurrent jurisdiction or is incompatible with such jurisdiction. Charles Dowd Box Co. v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502, 507-08 (1962).