Giuliani v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] II. Counts II and III: Misleading Advertising and Negligent Misrepresentation

In Counts II and III, Plaintiff alleges that NCL made and disseminated false and/or misleading advertisements as to the activity level and safety of the shore excursion operated by the Excursion Entities. [ECF No. 26 at 10 ¶ 34; 25-26 ¶ 72; 28-29 ¶ 81]. NCL argues in its Motion that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because neither meet the heightened pleading standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9. [ECF No. 37 at 9].

To bring claims for misleading advertising under Florida Statute § 817.41 or for negligent misrepresentation, a plaintiff must allege:

Section 817.41 states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses.
Fla. Stat. § 817.41(1).