Gilbo v. Artus
[…] C. Sufficiency of the evidence

Petitioner argues in Ground Two of his petition that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because Gilbo's testimony was not sufficiently corroborated. Pet at 6. He raised this argument on direct appeal, and cited to CPL § 60.22 (1) for the proposition that the prosecution was required to provide corroboration for Gilbo's testimony and failed to do so. Dkt. No. 12-5, Exhibit B at 41-44. He further argued that there was no other evidence petitioner entered the White house and took the stereo, and that his fingerprints were not recovered. Id.

Section 60.22(1) states "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 60.22(1).

Petitioner also claimed that he was intoxicated and lacked the capacity to form the requisite intent, that the jury should have been charged on intoxication, and that Gilbo was an accomplice as a matter of law. Dkt.