Gilbo v. Artus
[…] In sum, a rational jury could have found "the essential elements of the crime[s] beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; see Cavazos, 132 S. Ct. at 7-8. The Appellate Division did not act contrary to, or unreasonably apply, Supreme Court precedent in rejecting petitioner's sufficiency claim. Ground Two of the petition is denied and dismissed.

D. Weight of the evidence

Petitioner argues in Ground Three of his petition that his conviction was contrary to the weight of the evidence. Pet. at 6. "Weight of the evidence" claims derive from CPL § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5); People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490 (1987). Since weight claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review.