Arrington v. Bradt
[…] Id. at 23-25.

On direct appeal, Petitioner cited to CPL § 60.22 for the proposition that the prosecution was required to provide corroboration for the testimony of his alleged accomplice, Curtis Raleigh, and failed to do so. Dkt. No. 16, Ex. F, at 10. Claims that are based solely on state law grounds are generally not cognizable on federal habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67 (1991) (citation omitted). See Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 765 (1990) (federal habeas corpus relief "does not lie for errors of state law.").

Section 60.22(1) states "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 60.22(1).

Additionally, Petitioner "has not identified a parallel federal constitutional right requiring the same corroboration, nor does one appear to exist." Dann v. Rabideau, No. 05-CV-0969, 2008 WL 2704900, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Jul. 7, 2008) (citing United States v.