Arrington v. Bradt
[…] To sustain Petitioner's conviction for criminally using drug paraphernalia based upon possession of the plastic bags, the state had to prove that Petitioner knowingly possessed "material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic drugs or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use, the same for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug or stimulant." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.50(2). To sustain Petitioner's conviction for criminally using drug paraphernalia under section 220.50(3) based upon possession of the digital scales, the state had to prove that Petitioner knowingly possessed "[s]cales and balances used or designed for the purpose of weighing or measuring controlled substances, under circumstances evincing an intent to use, or under circumstances evincing knowledge that some person intends to use, the same for purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, packaging or dispensing of any narcotic drug [.]" N.Y. PENAL LAW § 220.50(3). Possession is proven when a person has "physical possession" or otherwise exercises "dominion or control over tangible property." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 10(8).