Gallinat v. State
[…] No. 1084

03-15-2016

JIOVANNI A. GALLINAT v. STATE OF MARYLAND


UNREPORTED

Meredith, Berger, Nazarian, JJ. Opinion by Meredith, J. * This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other document filed in this Court or any other Maryland Court as either precedent within the rule of stare decisis or as persuasive authority. Md. Rule 1-104.

Jiovanni A. Gallinat, appellant, seeks reversal of his conviction for failing to obey an order of a police officer, proscribed by Maryland Code, (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article, ("Crim. Law"), § 10-201(c)(3), which provides: "A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace." Perceiving no reversible error, we shall affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court for Allegany County.

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

Mr. Gallinat presents the following questions on appeal: