Furst v. Rebholz
[…] VII, § 6, Fla. Const. (providing for homestead taxation exemption to property owners "upon establishment of right thereto in the manner prescribed by law").

The evidence supports that the property in question was apportioned into separate residences which Rebholz rented out to others. His homestead does not encompass those portions of his property that he rented out; Rebholz did not "maintain[ ]" his "permanent residence" in the rooms in which others maintained their own residence pursuant to a rental agreement. See art. VII, § 6, Fla. Const. (providing homestead taxation exemption to one "who has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon [his or her] permanent residence"); § 196.031(4) (providing that the homestead tax exemption "applies only to those parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential property or only to the portion of property so classified and assessed" (emphasis added)). As such, the trial court erred by reinstating the homestead exemption on the entire property.

Accordingly, I would reverse.