Furst v. Rebholz
[…] Affirmed in part; reversed in part.

VILLANTI, J., Concurs.

ATKINSON, J., Concurs in result only in part and dissents in part with opinion.

ATKINSON, Judge, Concurring in result only in part and dissenting in part.

One cannot simultaneously reside in a residence and rent out that residence for another's exclusive use as a residence. The Florida Statutes are consistent with that reality. See, e.g., § 196.061, Fla. Stat. (2015) ("The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead ...."); see also art. VII, § 6, Fla. Const. (providing for homestead taxation exemption to property owners "upon establishment of right thereto in the manner prescribed by law").