Frank v. Libco Corp.
[…] Defendant further asserted that the stated purpose for Dr. Frank's demand, i.e., to learn the names of other shareholders so he could purchase additional shares and to learn the actual value of the corporation, was not a proper purpose under 8 Del. C. § 220.

In an attempt to cure the deficiencies cited by Libco in its motion to dismiss, Dr. Frank, on July 8, 1992, mailed a revised demand letter to Libco that was under oath. This demand letter was received by Libco on July 13, 1992. Two days later, Dr. Frank's reply brief was filed with this Court. In an apparent attempt to cure the Rule 11 signature requirement, that brief included a signed copy of Dr. Frank's original complaint.

II

8 Del. C. § 220 provides in relevant part:

(b) Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose the corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records, and to make copies or extracts therefrom . . .
(c) If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder or attorney or other agent acting for the stockholder pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or does not reply to the demand within 5 business days after the demand has been made, the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection. . . .

Libco claims that the original demand letter did not satisfy the statutory requirement that the demand be under oath because an oath is "an affirmation of truth of a statement which renders one willfully asserting untrue statements punishable for perjury," and Dr.