DEEPHAVEN RISK ARB TRADING LTD. v. UNITEDGLOBALCOM
[…] Rather, it relies on its suspicion of Deephaven's motives and of the possibility that whatever stock "position" it had with Barclays may have been a short position, and not an ownership position.

UGC can explore its suspicions at trial. They do not provide a basis for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). The allegations of beneficial ownership in Deephaven's Complaint and its attached Demand Letter suffice to defeat UGC's motion to dismiss for insufficient proof of ownership.

2. Power of attorney authorizing plaintiff's counsel to conduct inspection

Section 220(b) provides that:

In every instance where an attorney or other agent shall be the person who seeks the right to inspection, the demand under oath shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or other such writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the stockholder.

(Emphasis added). UGC claims that, because attorneys for Deephaven would be reviewing the documents, § 220 requires a power of attorney. Deephaven argues that since it, and not its counsel, demanded the inspection, no power of attorney had to accompany its demand

In Henshaw v.