DEEPHAVEN RISK ARB TRADING LTD. v. UNITEDGLOBALCOM
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the Complaint. UGC advances a number of grounds, both procedural and substantive, for its motion to dismiss. The main arguments are discussed below.

E.g., Leonard Loventhal Account v. Hilton Hotels Corp., 2000 Del. Ch. LEXIS 149, at *11 (Oct. 10, 2000).

A. Alleged Procedural Deficiencies 1. Proof of beneficial ownership

UGC argues that Deephaven's Complaint fails to satisfy 8 Del. C. § 220(b), because it does not include documentary evidence establishing its purported beneficial ownership of UGC stock.

Section 220(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that: "`Stockholder' means a holder of record of stock in a stock corporation, or a person who is the beneficial owner of shares of such stock held either in a voting trust or by a nominee on behalf of such person. . . ." Section 220(b) further provides:

In every instance where the stockholder is other than a record holder of stock in a stock corporation or a member of a nonstock corporation, the demand under oath shall state the person's status as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be.

Deephaven's Complaint specifically refers to its March 24, 2004 Demand letter. The Demand Letter states that Deephaven and its parent are the beneficial owners of class A common stock of UGC held by Barclays.