DEEPHAVEN RISK ARB TRADING LTD. v. UNITEDGLOBALCOM
[…] Similarly, Deephaven's Demand Letter in this case met the authorization requirement of § 220(b). The Mattes case relied upon by UGC is not inconsistent with this conclusion, because in Mattes the demand was made by an attorney purporting to act for the stockholder. Thus, the Court rejects UGC's challenge to Deephaven's § 220 action based on the absence of a power of attorney.

Mattes v. Checkers Drive-In Restaurants, Inc., 2000 WL 1800126, at *1 (Del.Ch. Nov. 15, 2000).

3. "Under penalty of perjury" requirement

A demand for inspection under § 220 must be made in writing and "under oath." "`Under oath' includes statements the declarant affirms to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States or any state." UGC argues that because Deephaven's demand does not aver that the statements therein are true "under penalty of perjury," it fails to comply with the statute.