Franco v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] See 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a)-(b); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2). "Section 106 of NHPA is a 'stop, look, and listen' provision that requires each federal agency to consider the effects of its programs." Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. U. S. Forest Serv., 177 F.3d 800, 805 (9th Cir. 1999). The obligation to consult with Indian tribes extends only to federally recognized Indian tribes. See id.; 54 U.S.C. § 300309 (defining "Indian Tribe" or "tribe" as one "which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians"); 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(m) (same); see also id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C) ("Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes"); 79 Fed. Reg. 4748-02 (Jan. 29, 2014) (listing all eligible Indian tribes). Non-federally recognized tribes such as the WWT are entitled only to notice and information, as interested members of the public. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d).