Franco v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Consulting parties may include the Agency Official, SHPO, and the Advisory Council. Id. § 800.2(c)(1).

In July 2006, a PA for Compliance with Section 106 was issued for the Clikapudi project. AR 431-432. The Agreement notes the existence of an historic property, the Jones Valley/Buck Saddle, and states that the proposed bike trail will not impact the area, has been designed to avoid the site, and no activity will occur in the site boundary. This conclusion is consistent with a finding that an undertaking is not "adverse." See 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1) ("An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify . . . for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property . . . ."); see also Neighborhood Ass'n of The Back Bay v. Fed. Transit Admin., 393 F. Supp. 2d 66, 74 (D. Mass. 2005) (the finding of "no adverse effect" means an undertaking does not meet the criteria of an "adverse effect" under 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(b)).