Franco v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Reg. 4748-02 (Jan. 29, 2014) (listing all eligible Indian tribes). Non-federally recognized tribes such as the WWT are entitled only to notice and information, as interested members of the public. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d). This court's disposition of the parties' cross-motions on the NHPA claim turns on whether the USFS complied with its responsibilities under Section 106 of the NHPA. Under 54 U.S.C. § 306108, the USFS is required to "take into account the effect of [an] undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register."

C. APA

This court may consider violations of the NHPA and NEPA only within the confines of the APA. Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate v. U.S. Dep't of State, 659 F. Supp. 2d 1071, 1080 (D.S.D. 2009).