Franco v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Id. § 800.5(a)(1). The regulations specify that certain individuals and organizations, known as "consulting parties," are to be more formally involved in the agency's NHPA review. Id. § 800.16(i). In particular, the agency must invite the state historic preservation officers, tribal historic preservation officers, local government representatives for those entities that have jurisdiction over the area at issue, and the project applicant to participate in the NHPA process as consulting parties. Id. § 800.2(a)(4). In addition to those who are consulting parties as a matter of right, other interested individuals or organizations "may participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or economic relation to the undertaking . . . or their concern with the undertaking's effects on historic properties," id. § 800.2(c)(5), if they request participation in writing and the agency determines they should be granted consulting party status, id. § 800.3(f)(3). Section 800.2(c) identifies the intended participants in the Section 106 process.