Franco v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] The [agency] must confer with the State Historic Preservation Officer. . . and seek the approval of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation . . . .
Te-Moak Tribe of W. Shoshone of Nevada v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 607 (9th Cir. 2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted). 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a) further requires an agency to consult with "parties with an interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties, commencing at the early stages of project planning."