Francis v. State
[…] Because there is no constitutionally protected liberty or property interest in obtaining parole, the plaintiff is not being deprived of anything afforded to another class of individuals. As noted previously, "[i]t is clear that an inmate has no liberty interest in or right to parole release ..." Fuller v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 144 Conn.App. 380 n.4. This is because "whether and to what extent a state creates a liberty interest in parole by state statute is entirely at the discretion of the state." Baker v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 281 Conn. 253. Section 54-125a(f), by its very terms, only affords parole at the discretion of the parole board. Specifically, § 54-125(a)(f)(1) provides that a juvenile offender serving a sentence of more than ten years "may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined ..." (Emphasis added.) Thus, because there is no legal interest in parole, the plaintiff lacks injury; he is in the same position now as he was when he committed his crime. See Shaskan v.