Francis v. State
[…] Subsequently, § 54-125a(f) was codified by our legislature to ameliorate the retrospective sentencing issues raised by these cases.

The plaintiff initiated this action against the following defendants: the State of Connecticut, Carleton Giles, of the Board of Pardons & Parole, Dannel Malloy, Natasha Pierre, of the Office of Victim Services, Linda Cimino, of the Office of the Victim Advocate, the Department of Corrections Victim Services Unit, Gail Hardy, a States Attorney, and Scott Semple, the Commissioner of Correction.

General Statutes § 54-125a(f)(1) provides in relevant part: "[A] person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes ... may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined ..."

The plaintiff asserts that the protections and considerations raised by Miller-Graham applicable to juveniles also apply to offenders aged eighteen to twenty-five based upon their similar youthful qualities and lack of development.