MacDermid, Inc. v. Leonetti
[…] The plaintiff, MacDermid, Inc., appeals from the trial court's denial of its motion to dismiss the counterclaim brought by the defendant, Stephen J. Leonetti. Specifically, the plaintiff asserts that the trial court improperly applied the factors set forth in Rioux v. Barry, 283 Conn. 338, 350–51, 927 A.2d 304 (2007), and incorrectly determined that absolute immunity did not bar the defendant's claim of employer retaliation. We disagree and, therefore, affirm the trial court's decision denying the plaintiff's motion to dismiss.

.General Statutes § 31–290a provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.


“(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may ... (1) [b]ring a civil action in the superior court ... for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs to be taxed by the court....”