MacDermid, Inc. v. Leonetti
[…] The [defendant] signed the agreement on February 2, 2010, and the commissioner found that the [defendant] did so because he did not wish to forfeit his severance pay. After the [plaintiff] received the signed agreement from the [defendant], it paid [him] the $70,228.51. At that time, the commissioner had not approved the agreement as a ‘voluntary agreement’ or stipulation as defined in [General Statutes] § 31–296.

.General Statutes § 31–296(a) provides in relevant part: “If an employer and an injured employee ... reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, the commissioner shall so approve it....”


Although § 31–296(a) was amended by the legislature in 2011 and 2012; see Public Acts 2011, No. 11–44, § 48; Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 2012, No. 12–1, § 85; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.