Florence v. Order Express, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs have not shown that their “emotional response led to actionable injury.” Pucillo, 66 F.4th at 639. Unlike Plaintiffs' loss of privacy and mitigation costs, their emotional harms are not concrete.

II. California Consumer Privacy Act (Count IV)

Order Express next contends that Florence has failed to state a claim under the CCPA. (Dkt. 18 at 11-13). To state a claim under the CCPA, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant's failure to implement reasonable security measures allowed third parties to access and steal his personal information. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1); In re Arthur J. Gallagher Data Breach Litig., 2022 WL 435092, at *11 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 28, 2022).

The CCPA provides a cause of action for:

[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.
Cal Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1).

Order Express first argues that § 1798.145(e) exempts it from liability under the CCPA. Section 1798.145(e) states that the CCPA: