In re Clearview AI, Inc. Consumer Privacy Litig.
[…] Because plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a concrete harm supporting Article III standing, the Court denies defendants’ motion in this respect. Virginia State Law Claims

In Counts Eight and Nine of the first amended consolidated class action complaint, plaintiff Shelby Zelonis Roberson, on behalf of herself and others similarly situated in the Virginia Subclass, brings two claims under Virginia law, including, the Virginia statute prohibiting the unauthorized use of names or pictures, Virginia Code § 8.01-40(A), as alleged in Count Eight. Virginia Code § 8.01-40(A) states:

Any person whose name, portrait, or picture is used without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if dead, of the surviving consort and if none, of the next of kin, or if a minor, the written consent of his or her parent or guardian, for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade , such persons may maintain a suit in equity against the person, firm, or corporation so using such person's name.

(emphasis added).