Fla. Health Scis. Ctr. v. Jackman
[…] The First District deemed Clare's exercise of jurisdiction a bridge too far for certiorari, see Carmody, 331 So. 3d at 239, and certified conflict with our decision. The Florida Supreme Court accepted jurisdiction of Carmody on May 25, 2022. See Univ. of Fla. Bd. of Trustees v. Carmody, No. SC22-68, 2022 WL 3082574, at *1 (Fla. May 25, 2022).

Chapter 766 "outlines an extensive presuit procedure applicable to all actions for medical malpractice." Clare, 220 So. 3d at 1260. Relevant to this appeal, section 766.203(2) requires a medical negligence claimant to provide an affidavit from a medical expert that corroborates reasonable grounds for the claim. It states:

Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:

(a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and

(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.

Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion ... which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.

§ 766.203(2).

But not any medical expert will do.