Fla. Health Scis. Ctr. v. Jackman
[…] They also alleged that TGH negligently performed the lumbar puncture. And, with respect to the initial surgery, the Jackmans contended that TGH failed to properly sterilize surgical instruments, materials, and the surgical site. The notice did not include any expert affidavits to corroborate the Jackmans' allegations.

The Jackmans' position at that time was that TGH had waived the corroboration requirement by allegedly failing to respond to the Jackmans' request for medical records. See § 766.204(2) ("Failure to provide copies of [any medical record relevant to any litigation of a medical negligence claim] ... shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party."). The parties resolved this issue presuit so it is not material to this appeal.

The Jackmans later supplemented their notice with affidavits from three experts— neurosurgeon Jeffrey Oppenheimer, M.D., neurologist Richard Rubenstein, M.D., and otolaryngologist Wayne Shaia, M.D. Dr.