E. Bay NC, LLC v. Reddish
[…] "Because a plenary appeal cannot restore a defendant's statutory right under section 400.0237, we have certiorari jurisdiction to determine whether the trial court complied with the procedural requirements of section 400.0237...." Id. at 831-32. However, the scope of review is "not so broad as to encompass review of the sufficiency of the evidence." Globe Newspaper Co., 658 So. 2d at 520.

When a plaintiff files a motion for leave to amend a complaint to add a claim for punitive damages under chapter 400, the trial court must comply with section 400.0237. Section 400.0237(1)(b) requires the trial court to conduct a hearing and determine whether the plaintiff has presented "sufficient admissible evidence ... to ensure that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the claimant, at trial, will be able to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the recovery of [punitive] damages is warranted."