Cate v. Cate
[…] Civ. App. 1977) (indicating that a trial court is "authorized and required" to take judicial notice of proceedings pending in the same court when those proceedings are referred to in a motion to dismiss). I further note that the father's counsel mentioned the "homestead" of the children and made reference to the "uniform child-custody act" at the October 16, 2019, hearing. The trial court commented on the record that, once the father re-filed the action to cure the residency-requirement defect, it intended to exercise jurisdiction over the child-custody determination.

Section 30-3B-201(a) provides other bases for the exercise of jurisdiction of an initial child-custody determination when a child does not have a home state, such as when:

"(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under [ Ala. Code 1975, §§] 30-3B-207 or 30-3B-208, and:

"a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and

"b.