Cate v. Cate
[…] Had this issue involved something other than subject-matter jurisdiction, the mother would, in my opinion, have come close to inviting the error of which she now complains. See J.S. v. S.L., 244 So. 3d 120, 125 (Ala. Civ. App. 2017).

As presented in her mandamus petition, the mother's argument before this court includes a quote from § 30-3B-201(a)(1), which provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if[, among other reasons discussed later in this writing]: