Ex Parte Punturo
[…] Code 1975, the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court denied the father's motion to dismiss and stated, "This Court will again discuss the jurisdictional issue with the Michigan Court." On April 6, 1999, the father filed a motion for special and limited appearance asking the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court "for Re-Hearing or Re-Consideration" of the March 25, 1999 order. The mother moved the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court for a determination of the time periods for the father's upcoming summer visitation.

Act No. 99-438, p. 866, § 1, Ala. Acts 1999, effective January 1, 2000, repealed the UCCJA. Act No. 99-438, p. 866, § 1 is codified in § 30-3B-404, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part, "[T]he following sections and all amendments thereto . . . are repealed: the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act located at Sections 30-3-20 through 30-3-44. No actions may be filed under the repealed provisions after December 31, 1999." Because the mother filed her action before December 31, 1999, the UCCJA applies to the action.

After a hearing, the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court entered an order denying the father's motion to "reconsider" and specifying the dates for the father's summer visitation with the children.