English v. State
[…] The defendant claims he was sentenced under the misdemeanor subsection, section 843.15(1)(b), Florida Statutes, not the felony subsection, section 843.15(1)(a), Florida Statutes. He says that although the underlying charges were aggravated assault and battery he was only convicted of misdemeanors. He misreads the statute. Even if he wasn't convicted of felonies and later pled the offenses down to misdemeanors, he was charged with felonies, and he is governed by section 843.15(1)(a), which states: "If he was released in connection with a charge of felony or while awaiting sentence . . . [he is] guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . ."

While he was properly convicted of the felony charge, there is a typographical error in the record. The judgment properly states he entered a plea of guilty to "Failure To Appear" under " 843.15(1)(a)," a "3F" crime. However, the probation documents are incorrect.