Hinson v. McDonough
[…] Tejada v. Dugger, 941 F.2d at 1560. The Supreme Court "ha[s] defined the category of infractions that violate `fundamental fairness' very narrowly." Estelle, 502 U.S. at 352, 110 S.Ct. 668. The instant case is not one in which there were such critical errors, if indeed there were any errors, that a constitutional violation is apparent.

Petitioner says that he can be convicted of a felony only if he failed to appear after conviction. This argument is incorrect. Section 843.15 of the Florida Statutes provides that whoever willfully fails to appear before any court after being granted pre-trial release is guilty of a third degree felony "[i]f he or she was released in connection with a charge of felony or while awaiting sentence or while pending review by certiorari after conviction of any offense. . . ." FLA. STAT. § 843.15(1)(a). The statute clearly gives two instances in which a person may be guilty of felony failure to appear: (1) if released in connection with a charge of felony, or (2) while awaiting sentence or pending certiorari review after conviction of any offense.