Engle v. Engle
[…] To evade review of a trial court's failure to make required findings because someone either forgot or failed to move for rehearing frustrates the very purpose for those findings.").

This is especially true in the family law context where there is an acute need for the final judgment to contain the findings contemplated by the legislature due to the ongoing nature of family proceedings. See generally § 61.14(1)(a) ("[T]he court may modify an order of support, maintenance, or alimony by increasing or decreasing the support, maintenance, or alimony ... giving due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties or the child."); Dogoda v.