Eddins v. State
[…] S. had not appeared for sentencing on the day she was raped, however, because she went to the hospital for an examination. She, nonetheless, was later sentenced prior to Eddins's trial.

To protect the privacy of the victim in this case, we shall refer to her as "S." See White v. State, 223 Md. App. 353, 362 n.1 (2015).

The crimes for which S. was to be sentenced were resisting arrest and interfering with a lawful arrest, both of which are defined by Section 9-408 of the Criminal Law Article, which, in pertinent part provides:

(b) A person may not intentionally:
(1) resist a lawful arrest; or
(2) interfere with an individual who the person has reason to know is a police officer who is making or attempting to make a lawful arrest or detention of another person.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
(d) The unit of prosecution for a violation of this section is based on the arrest or detention regardless of the number of police officers involved in the arrest or detention.
Md. Code (2004, 2012 Repl. Vol.).