Dunlap v. Liberty Natural Prods., Inc.
[…] Therefore, the circumstantial evidence presented by Dunlap is not specific and substantial and does not raise a genuine dispute of material fact regarding the truth of Liberty's proffered reason for termination. As such, Dunlap has not met her burden at the third phase of the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting framework, and Liberty's motion for summary judgment on Dunlap's retaliation claim is granted.

2. Failure to Reinstate an Injured Worker (Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.043)

Dunlap alleges that Liberty violated Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.043 by failing to reinstate Dunlap after she made a demand. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.043 states that "a worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by the worker's employer to the worker's former position of employment upon demand for such reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from performing the duties of such a position." Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.043(1). An injured worker makes a demand by "informing the employer that the worker seeks reinstatement or reemployment." Or. Admin. R. 839-006-0105(4).