Dunlap v. Liberty Natural Prods., Inc.
[…] Liberty further argues that there were no suitable positions available at the time of Dunlap's demand for reemployment. Dunlap responds that Liberty had production positions and customer service positions available and that these positions would have been suitable for Dunlap. Dunlap has presented sufficient evidence on this point to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Liberty had available and suitable positions. Therefore, summary judgment is denied with respect to Dunlap's claim under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.046.

C. Whistleblower Claim (Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199)

Dunlap claims that Liberty violated Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199, the Oregon whistleblower statute. The Oregon whistleblower statute provides:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of state or federal law, rule, or regulation.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199(1). Dunlap claims that Liberty retaliated against her for filing BOLI and EEOC complaints by refusing to interview or rehire Dunlap after her termination on April 27, 2012. Or. Rev.