Assaturian v. Hertz Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Summary Judgment Is Denied as to Count I

Assaturian alleges that Hertz violated HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) because it (1) terminated him on the basis of his disability, and (2) failed to reasonably accommodate his disabilities and engage in an interactive process in good faith. Complaint ¶¶ 14, 31-33.

A. Questions of Fact Preclude Summary Judgment on Assaturian's Termination Claim

HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice "for any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of a person's disability.